CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:SP:233

Mr. James Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 East 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry chains from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated September 29, 2008, on behalf of Cousin Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the request will be retained by this office.

Samples have been provided for three styles of base metal linked chains. The three styles, 36300-01, 36300-02 and 36300-04, are variations of an 18 inch long oval link chain. Each chain is valued between 20 cents and 30 cents per meter and will be marketed as craft products for creating the purchaser’s own costume jewelry with the addition of shells, beads and other items.

The applicable subheading for the imitation jewelry chains will be 7117.19.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Rope, curb, cable, chain or similar articles produced in continuous lengths, all the foregoing, whether or not cut to specific lengths and whether or not set with imitations pearls or imitation gemstones, suitable for use in the manufacture of articles provided for in this heading: Valued not over 33 cents per meter: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division